Ohio| Change
[…] 12. Section 604.23, Florida Statutes, provides that the Commissioner (Department) shall have power to investigate, upon complaint of any interested person or upon his own initiative, the records of any applicant or licensee for any transaction involving the solicitation, receipt, sale or attempted sale of agricultural products and may examine at the place of business or places of business of the licensee his ledgers, books of account, memoranda and other documents which relate to the transaction involved. 1/


  13. Section 604.22, involving required record-keeping of dealers in agricultural products, provides as follows:


    Each licensee, while acting as agent for a producer, shall make and preserve for at least 1 year a record of each transaction, specifying the name and address of the producer for whom he acts as agent; the date of receipt; the kind, quality, and quantity of agricultural products received; the name and address of the purchaser of each package of agricultural products;

    the price for which each package was sold; the amount and explanation of any adjustments given; and the net amount due from

    each purchaser. An account of sales shall be furnished each producer within 48 hours

    after the sale of such agricultural products.

    Such account of sales shall clearly show the sale price of each lot of agricultural

    products sold; all adjustments to the original price, along with explanation of same; and an itemized showing of all marketing costs deducted by the licensee, along with the net amount due the producer.

    The licensee shall make the payment to the producer within 5 days of the licensee's receipt of payment.


  14. There is no question that the evidence in this record established that the Petitioners were seldom furnished an account of sales of their products within 48 hours after sale as the authority quoted last above requires of agents for producers.