Ohio| Change
[…] 7. The Petitioners have not filed a complaint for a specified amount of money they feel is due and owing them for the crop, but rather ask for an accounting so that pecuniary question can be determined. In that regard the surety on the bond required of the Respondent as a dealer in agricultural commodities, is Continental Insurance Company, specifically bond number BND218 26 21.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  8. The Division of Administrative Bearings has jurisdiction of the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings. Section 120.57(1) , Florida Statutes.


  9. Section 604.20, Florida Statutes (1979), provides in pertinent part:


    1. Before any license shall be issued, the applicant therefor shall make and deliver to the department a surety bond in the amount of at least 1,000 or in such greater amount as the department may

      determine, not exceeding the maximum amount of business done or estimated to be done

      in any month by the applicant, executed by a surety corporation authorized to transact business in the state. Such bond shall be upon a form prescribed or approved by the department and shall be conditioned to

      secure the faithful accounting for and payment ment to producers or their agents or representatives of the proceeds of all agricultural products handled or purchased by such dealer. . . . (Emphasis supplied.)

    2. Any person claiming himself to be damaged by any breach of the conditions of a bond given by a licensed dealer in