Washington| Change
[…] Respondent 360 North Corporation agreed to revegetate with wetland vegetation the area disturbed by the use of scaffolding or other equipment employed during construction. Respondent 360 North Corporation additionally agreed to post a bond or other form of financial assurance in the amount of $10,000 with the DER to insure compliance with the conditions of the permit.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this hearing. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  12. Section 403.021(2), Florida Statutes, states:


    It is declared to be the public policy of this State to conserve the waters of the State and to protect, maintain, and improve the quality thereof for public water supplies, for the propagation of wildlife, fish and other aquatic life, and for domestic,

    agricultural, industrial, recreational,

    and other beneficial uses . . .


  13. Section 403.061, Florida Statutes, states:


    The Department shall have the power and the duty to control and prohibit

    pollution of air and water in accordance with the law and rules and regulations adopted and promulgated by it, and for this purpose to: