Washington| Change
[…] This objective applies both to price sought to be obtained as well as other factors to be considered such as obtaining, as in this case, a computer data processing system which was flexible enough to be augmented in capacity when such extra capacity was needed, rather than buying too much additional capacity at the outset, at too great a cost.


  25. The statutory section which addresses the purchase of personal property by a school board is Section 237.02, Florida Statutes, which states that "each board shall develop and adopt policies establishing the plan to be followed in making purchases as may be prescribed by the state board." One must then look to Rule 6A-1.12, Florida Administrative Code, which governs all purchases of personal property by district school boards in Florida. It provides:


    Each district school board shall establish purchasing policies which shall include but not be limited by the following: