Washington| Change
[…] 1. Shall not show disrespect for or lack of acceptance of others,

      2. Shall provide leadership and direction for others by appropriate example,


    21. Respondent violated the above standards of competence through his failure to set an appropriate example for self-control and by revealing his contempt and disrespect for the student, Nicholas Tricoli. Here, however, one incident does not establish the general lack of professional competence these rules seek to identify.

    22. Subsection 231.36(6), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1980), provides in part:


      1. Any member of the district administrative or supervisory staff and any member of the instructional staff, including any principal, may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the school year; provided that the charges against him must be based on immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, drunkenness, or conviction of any crime involving moral turpitude. Whenever such charges are made against any such employee of the school board, the school board may suspend such person without pay, but if charges are

        not sustained he shall be immediately reinstated. . .


    23. Section 6B-4.09, Florida Administrative Code, which establishes criteria for suspension or dismissal of instructional personnel, provides in part: