Ohio| Change
[…] 9. Petitioner is here seeking a refund pursuant to Section 215.26, Florida Statutes, which provides three-rounds upon which a refund may be based. These are:


    1. An overpayment of any tax, license or account due;

    2. A payment where no tax, license or account is due; and

    3. Any payment made into the state treasury in error. Petitioner presumably is basing his petition upon an erroneous payment.


  10. Petitioner is claiming the exemption provided to common carriers pursuant to Section 212.08(9), Florida Statutes, which provides:


    Vehicles which are licensed as common carriers by the Interstate Commerce Commission or by the Civil Aeronautics Board and parts thereof used to transport persons or property in interstate

    or foreign commerce are subject to the

    tax imposed in this chapter only to the extent provided herein. The basis for the tax shall be the ratio of intrastate mileage to interstate or foreign

    mileage traveled by the carrier during the previous fiscal year of the carrier, such ratio to be determined at the close of the carrier's

    fiscal year. This ratio shall be applied each month to the total purchases of such vehicles and parts thereof which are used and consumed in intrastate movement

    and subject to tax under this chapter.

    Vehicles which are licensed

    as common carriers by the Interstate Commerce Commission or the Civil Aeronautics Board and parts thereof used to transport persons or property in interstate or foreign

    commerce are hereby determined to be susceptible to a distinct and

    separate classification for taxation under the provisions of this chapter.


  11. It is the statutory exemption from the sales and use tax that is in question in these proceedings.