STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Testimony in this regard was given by all Petitioner's witnesses and
was not rebutted by Respondent. It was not shown that the identification of some dancers by their first names or nicknames only created any ambiguity in the charges or prejudice to Respondent.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 561.29, Florida Statutes (1981), provides in part:
The division is given full power and authority to revoked or suspend the license of any person holding a license
under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:
Violation by the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or
elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state
or of the United States, or violation of any municipal or county regulation in regard to the hours of sale, service, or consumption of alcoholic beverages, or engaging in or permitting disorderly conduct on the licensed premises, or permitting another on the licensed premises to violate any of the laws of this state or of the United States; except that whether or not the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees have been convicted in any criminal court of any violation as set forth in this paragraph shall not be considered in proceedings before the division for suspension or revocation
of a license except as permitted by chapter 92 or the rules of evidence.
* * *
(3) The division may impose a civil
penalty against a licensee for any violation mentioned in the Beverage Law, or any rule issued pursuant thereto, not to exceed
$1,000 for violations arising out of a single transaction. . . .