STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Respondent thus sold this controlled substance without being furnished a valid prescription or authorized refill therefor while the Respondent was licensed to practice pharmacy in this state.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to these proceedings, pursuant to Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1981).
Pursuant to the provisions of Subsection 465.015(2)(c), Florida Statutes, it is unlawful for a person to sell or dispense drugs as defined in Section 465.003(7) without first being furnished a prescription.
Subsection 465.023(1)(c), Florida Statutes, then provides that:
The department or the board may revoke or suspend the permit of any pharmacy permittee who has violated any of the requirements of this chapter or any of the rules of the Board of Pharmacy; of Chapter 500, known as the "Florida Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Law"; or of Chapter 893.
Dextropropoxyphene is a "medicinal drug" as defined in Subsection 465.003(7), Florida Statutes.