STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 2009 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee, Florida 32301
(904) 488-9675
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 31st day of July, 1986.
ENDNOTES
1/ Respondent's position is not consistent with the Opinion of the Third District Court of Appeal in Bernard vs. State of Florida, 275 So.2d 34 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1973). The Court in that case in discussing the chain of custody of controlled substances held that the test concerns whether there was an indication of probable tampering with the evidence. In the instant case Respondent has shown no evidence of probable tampering.
2/ Section 893.02(15), Florida Statutes, provides that: "a prescription ordered for controlled substance will not be issued on the same prescription blank as another prescription order for a controlled substance which is named or described in a different schedule, nor shall any prescription order for a controlled substance be issued on the same prescription blank as a prescription order for a medicinal drug . . . which does not fall within the definition of a controlled substance as defined in this act." Thus it appears that the second drug Dilaudid was inserted on the prescription after the issuance of the original prescription for the medicinal drug and therefore that prescription should be disregarded as justification for the quantity of unaccounted for Dilaudid since the Dilaudid depicted