STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 465.016(1)(e), Florida Statutes, provides: "(1) The following acts shall be grounds
for disciplinary action set for in this section:
(e) Violating any of the requirements of this chapter; . . .; or Chapter 893."
Section 465.023(1)(c), Florida Statutes, provides: "(1) The Department or the Board may
revoke or suspend the permit of any pharmacy permittee, and may fine, place on probation, or otherwise discipline any pharmacy permittee who has.
(c) Violated any of the requirements of
this chapter or any of the rules of the Board of Pharmacy . . . ; or of Chapter 893;"
Section 893.07(1)(b), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
"(1) Every person who engaged in the . dispensing . . . of controlled substances shall:
(b) On or after January 1, 1974,
maintain, on a current basis, a complete and accurate record of each substance . . . received, sold, delivered, or otherwise disposed of by hand, except that this subsection shall not require the maintenance of a perpetual inventory.
Section 893.07(4), Florida Statutes, in turn provides: "(4) Every inventory or record required by
this chapter, including prescription records, shall be maintained:
Separately from all the records of the registrant, or
Alternatively, in the case of
schedule 3, 4, or 5 controlled substances, in such form that information required by this chapter is readily retrievable from the ordinary business records of the registrant. In either case, records shall be kept and made available for a period of at least two years for inspection and copying by law enforcement officers whose duty it is to enforce the laws of this state relating to controlled substances."
Darvon is a brand name for propoxyphene, also known as dextropropoxyphene. It is a medicinal drug and therefore, pursuant to the definition appearing at Section 465.003(7), Florida Statutes, is a drug which requires a prescription from a physician authorizing its dispensation.