Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  6. Subsection 893.13(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1979) makes sale or delivery of a controlled substance unlawful except in circumstances not applicable here. Cocaine, methaqualone and cannabis are listed as controlled substances under Section 893.03, Florida Statutes (1979). Therefore, Respondent's employees Trotter and Little Bit are guilty of violating these provisions in the course of their employment through the sale and delivery of such substances to Petitioner's beverage officers.

  7. Subsection 561.29(1)(a), Florida Statues (1979), provides in part:


    1. The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:

      1. Violation by the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state . . . .