Washington| Change
[…] Finally, Respondent filed the notice of lis pendens on his own volition and not on the advice of counsel. The notice was subsequently dismissed.


      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    5. Section 475.25, Florida Statutes (1979), provides in part:


      1. The board may deny an application for licensure or renewal, may suspend a license for a period not exceeding 10 years, may revoke a license, may impose an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 for each count or separate offense, or may issue a reprimand, if it finds that the licensee or applicant has:

        1. Violated any provision of s. 475.42 or of s. 455.227(1);


    6. Subsection 475.42(1)(j), Florida Statutes (1979) provides:


      (j) No broker or salesman shall place, or cause to be placed, upon the public records of any county, any contract, assignment, deed, will, mortgage, lien, affidavit, or other writing which purports to affect the title of, or encumber, any real property if the same is known to him to be false, void, or not authorized to be placed of record, or not executed in the form entitling it to be recorded, or the execution or recording whereof has not been authorized by the owner of the property, maliciously or for the purpose of collecting a commission, or to coerce the payment of money to the broker or salesman or other person, or for any unlawful purpose.


    7. The above provisions restrict the use of the lis pendens device by realtors. 1/ Specifically, a broker may not, as here, use lis pendens to coerce the payment of money.


    8. Lis pendens is proper only when the relief sought might specifically affect the property in question. There is no other justification for burdening the alienability of property pending the outcome of a lawsuit. World Wide Dev.

      - Kendale Lakes West v.