STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 893.13, Florida Statutes, prohibits possession or delivery of controlled substances. Cannabis is a controlled substance listed in Subsection 893.03(1)(c)3 and Diazepam is a controlled substance listed in Subsection 893.03(4)(h), Florida Statutes. The evidence established that the above named controlled substances were found on the licensed premises, in the unlawful possession of Respondent, as charged in counts one and three of the Notice to Show Cause.
Section 562.02, Florida Statutes, provides:
It is unlawful for a licensee under the Beverage Law or his agent to have in his possession . . . at or in the place of business of such licensee, alcoholic beverages not authorized by law to be sold by such licensee.
Since the prohibited beverages were in Respondent's possession at his place of business, he is guilty of violating the above provision as charged in count four of the Notice to Show Cause.