STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The expired date on the fire extinguishers is admitted.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 509.201(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: "In each public lodging establishment
renting by the day or week there shall be
posted in a plainly legible fashion, in a conspicuous place in each rental unit, the rates at which each such unit is rented.
Such posting shall show the maximum amount charged for occupancy per person; the amount charged for extra conveniences, more complete accommodations, or additional furnishings; and the dates during the year when such charges prevail."
Section 509.221, Florida Statutes, provides in part: "(2) Each public lodging establishment
... shall be operated with strict regard to
the health, comfort, and safety of the guests.
* * *
All bedding, including mattresses, quills, blankets, pillows, sheets and comforters, used in any public lodging establishment shall be thoroughly aired, disinfected, and kept clean. No bedding,
including mattresses, quilts, blankets, pillows, sheets, or comforters, shall be used which is worn out or unfit for further use."
Section 509.261, Florida Statutes, provides in part: "(1) The division may suspend or revoke
the license of any public lodging establish-