STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 217 had been missing and was found in another room; and that a maintenance man responsible for painting the rooms was fired for using inferior paint which might have peeled off. However, both the Respondents were in Michigan on September 10, 1981, when the first inspection took place; thus, without testimony from motel personnel who were present at the time, the testimony of the Respondents is not of sufficient quality to support a finding of fact. The expired date on the fire extinguishers is admitted.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 509.201(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: "In each public lodging establishment
renting by the day or week there shall be
posted in a plainly legible fashion, in a conspicuous place in each rental unit, the rates at which each such unit is rented.
Such posting shall show the maximum amount charged for occupancy per person; the amount charged for extra conveniences, more complete accommodations, or additional furnishings; and the dates during the year when such charges prevail."
Section 509.221, Florida Statutes, provides in part: "(2) Each public lodging establishment
... shall be operated with strict regard to
the health, comfort, and safety of the guests.
* * *