Washington| Change
[…] is not his property or which he is not in law or equity entitled to retain under the circumstances . . .

    2. Violated any of the provisions of this chapter or any lawful order or rule made or issued under the provisions of this chapter or chapter 455;

    (1) Made or filed a report or record

    which the licensee knows to be false, . . .


    Section 475.24, Florida Statutes, regulates the registration of branch offices and provides:


    Whenever any licensee desires to conduct business at some other location, either in the same or different munici- pality or county than that in which he

    is licensed, such other place of business shall be registered as a branch office, and an annual registration fee prescribed by the board, in an amount not exceeding

    $20, shall be paid for each such office. It shall be necessary to maintain and register a branch office whenever, in the judgment of the board, the business conducted at a place other than the prin-

    cipal office is of such a nature that the public interest requires registration of a branch office. Any office shall be deemed to be a branch office if the name or advertising of a broker having a prin-

    cipal office located elsewhere is displayed in such manner as to reasonably lead the public to believe that such office is

    owned or operated by such broker.