Washington| Change
[…] Shelton, supra.


    34. By failing to return the Harburgs' deposit money upon demand after the Seller's breach of contract, the Respondent is also guilty of violating Section 475.25(1)(d) Florida Statutes, by failing to: "account or deliver to any person

      . . . at the time which has been agreed upon or is required by law or, in the absence of a fixed time, upon demand of the person entitled to such accounting and delivery, any personal property such as money.


    35. The Respondent contends that he was faced with conflicting demands for the earnest money deposit; therefore, he was unsure as to who was entitled to the deposit. However, the Respondent failed to comply with the mandates of Section 475.25(1)(d), Florida Statutes, which sets out the procedures a broker must follow when such a situation arises. The Respondent failed to notify the Board as required by this statute, and he also failed to:

      1. Ask the Board to issue an order as to who was entitled to the deposit.

      2. With the consent of all the parties, seek arbitration.

      3. By interpleader or otherwise, seek adjudi- cation of the matter by a court.


    36. Instead the Respondent refused to release the money from his escrow account. Only after the threat of civil litigation by the Harburgs, did he transfer the deposit out of his escrow account.