Washington| Change
[…] 13. The missing screens from four of the rooming house windows are a violation of Section 509.221(8), Florida Statutes, which requires, that:


      The operator of any public lodging establishment . shall keep all flies out of such establishment.


      The Evans Rooming House utilized screening in its rooms for such purposes.


    14. The availability of only two garbage cans for use by building residents (in addition to the one obstructing the exit stairway), and the resulting overflow of trash and the presence of rodents, is a violation of Section 509.221(2), Florida Statutes, which requires in part that:


      (2) Each public lodging establishment shall be operated with strict regard

      to the health, comfort and safety of the guests . . .


    15. The generally unclean condition of the entire premises is a violation of Rule 7C-1.03(1) and (7), Florida Administrative Code, which states in part that:


      1. . . . floors, stairs, steps shall be kept . . . clean . . .


        (7) Premises, yards, alleys, etc. shall be kept clean, free of debris . . . .

    16. The above conditions 1 through 7 and 9 are also violations of Section 509.221(2), Florida Statutes, which requires in part that:


      (2) Each public lodging establishment shall be operated with strict regard

      to the health, comfort and safety of the guests . . .


      Moreover, these violations are aggravated by their continuation over a substantial period of time, although only four remained on June 1, 1982.