Ohio| Change
[…] $1,000 for each count or separate offense, or may issue a reprimand, if it finds that the licensee . . . has:

          1. Violated any provision of section 475.42 . .

    (h) Shared a commission with, or paid a fee or other compensation to, a person not properly licensed as a broker, broker-salesman, or salesman under the laws of this State, for the referral of real estate business, clients, prospects, or customers, or

    for any one or more of the services set forth in section 475.01(3).


  9. As to its allegation of a violation of Section 475.42 which would trigger disciplinary action under Subsection 475.25(1)(a), Petitioner cites Subsection 475.42(1)(c) which provides pertinently as follows:


      1. Violations and Penalties. --

        1. Violations. --

    (c) No broker shall employ, or continue in employment, any person as a salesman who is not the holder of a valid and current license as a salesman . .


  10. It is determined that none of the above grounds for discipline has been established in this proceeding.