STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Respondent is charged in this proceeding with violations of Section 460.412, relating to sexual misconduct, Section 460.413(1)(u), practicing or offering to practice beyond the scope permitted by law, and Section 460.413(1)(w), violation of any of the provisions of Chapter 460. Sexual misconduct in the practice of chiropractic is addressed in Section 460.412, Florida Statutes. That section states:
The chiropractic physician-patient relation- ship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of chiropractic means violation of the chiropractic physician-patient relationship through which the chiropractic physician uses said rela- tionship to induce or attempt to induce the
patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity out- side the scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. Sexual misconduct in the practice of chiropractic is prohibited.