Washington| Change
[…] sale in or from any bottles or containers, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775. 083 and, when such person is licensed under this law, be subject to have his license revoked by the division. The possession of such a refilled or a mislabeled bottle or other container of spirituous liquors shall be prima facie evidence of the violation of this section.

          Section 562.061, Florida Statutes (1981) provides:

          It is unlawful for any licensee, his agent or employee knowingly to sell or serve any beverage represented or purporting to be an alcoholic beverage which in fact is not such

          beverage. It is further unlawful for any li- censee knowingly to keep or store on the li censed premises any bottles which are filled or contain liquid other than that stated on - the label of such bottle.


    5. The above provisions prohibit the holder of an alcoholic beverage license from offering for sale or even possessing mislabeled alcoholic beverage containers.