Ohio| Change
[…] There was no indication whatsoever of tampering or other improper handling of the substances.


  9. In mitigation of these charges, Respondent established that it has cooperated with the Tampa Police Department in the investigation of its employees and third persons who were involved in the drug trafficking. Subsequent to the arrest of these employees, Respondent adopted preemployment screening procedures and currently has no female entertainers employed in the licensed premises.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. Section 561.29, Florida Statutes (1981), provides in part:


    1. The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license

      under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon

      sufficient cause appearing of:

      1. Violation by the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or

        elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state . . . .


  11. The above provisions have been construed to permit license suspension or revocation only where the license holder has knowledge of the illegal