STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Through its marine biologist, Respondent contended that two or three species of shrimp migrate inshore to areas where Petitioner proposes to trawl, and would be caught, albeit unintentionally, when other fish and debris fill up parts of the net so that shrimp could not fall through its openings. It conceded that the inland shrimp vis-a-vis offshore shrimp are extremely small, and that smaller nets are generally used in catching shrimp.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter and the parties thereto Pursuant to Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Subsection 370.153(2), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
(2) It is unlawful to employ the use
of any trawl or other net, except a common cast net, designed for or capable of taking shrimp, within the inland waters of Nassau, Duval, St. Johns, Putnam, Flagler, or Clay Counties, except as hereinafter provided. (Emphasis supplied)
It is agreed that the activities of Petitioner will occur within the inland waters of all or part of the counties enumerated above. However, the parties disagree as to whether the trawl to be used "is capable of taking shrimp" as prohibited by the statute.