Washington| Change
[…] As stated, Petitioner does not now seek to practice medicine at that center or any other public or private institution.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  5. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this action. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  6. The parties were duly noticed pursuant to the notice provisions of Chapter 120, Florida Statutes.


  7. The authority of the Respondent is derived from Chapter 458, Florida Statutes, and Rule Chapter 21M, Florida Administrative Code. 1/


  8. Section 458.317, Florida Statutes, provides the procedures for the grant of a limited license. That section provides in pertinent part:


    (d) The recipient of a limited license may practice only in the employ of public agencies or institutions or nonprofit agencies or institutions meeting the requirements of s. 501(c)

    (3) of the Internal Revenue Code, which agencies or institutions are located

    in the areas of critical medical need

    as determined by the board. Determination of medically underserved areas shall be made by the board after consultation

    with the Department of Health and Re- habilitative Services and statewide medical organizations, the provisions of s. 458.315 to the contrary notwith- standing; however, such determination

    shall include, but not be limited to, health manpower shortage areas designated by the United States Department of Health and Human Services.


  9. The "areas of critical need," "areas of critical medical need," and "medically underserved areas" as used in Sections 458.315(1) and 458.317(1)(d), F.S., respectively, shall include but not be limited to, the following: