Washington| Change
[…] The Respondent never filed a W-2 Form or Form 1099 for Cervini.


  8. Warren Cervini was an independent contractor while at A Cut Above Barber Shop.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. The Division of Administrative Hearings hams authority to hear this case and enter this Recommended Order pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. The Barbers' Board has jurisdiction over the Respondents, Robert Finley and A Cut Above Barber Shop pursuant to Chapter 476, Florida Statutes.


  10. Section 476.194, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:


    It is unlawful for any person to:


    (3) Hire or employ any person to

    engage in the practice of barbering unless such person holds a valid license as a barber or registered barber's assistant.


  11. Webster's New Collegiate Dictionary, 1976 edition, defines the verb "hire" in the context of its use in Section 476.194(3), Florida Statutes, as "to

    engage the personal services of for a set sum."