STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 'Barbering' means the following practices when done for remuneration and for the public, but not when done for the treatment of disease or physical or mental ailments: shaving, cutting, trimming, coloring, shampooing, arranging, dressing, curling, or waving the hair or beard or applying oils, creams, lotions, or other preparations to the face, scalp, or neck, either by hand or by mechanical appliances.
'Barber shop' means any place of business wherein the practice of barbering is carried on.
Section 476.194(1)(e)1., Florida Statutes, provides that:
[I]t is unlawful for any person to: own, operate, maintain, open, establish, conduct, or have charge of, either alone or with another person or persons, a barber shop which is not licensed under the provisions of this chapter.
Section 476.194(1)(e)2., Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
[I]t is unlawful for any person to: own, operate, maintain, open, establish, conduct, or have charge of, either alone or with another person or persons, a barber shop in which a person not licensed as a barber is permitted to perform services.
There is no question that the evidence adduced, in the form of the documents in evidence and the testimony of
Mr. Johnson, establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the Respondent violated the above statutory provisions.