STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2006).
No appearance or legal challenge was made at hearing concerning the violations alleged in the Administrative
Complaint. Accordingly, as concluded below they have been established.
Section 476.204(2), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be subject to one or more of the following penalties, as determined by the board:
revocation or suspension of any license or registration issued pursuant to this chapter.
Issuance of a reprimand or censure.
Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $500.00 for each count or separate offense.
Placement on probation for a period of time and subject to such reasonable conditions as the board may specify.
Refusal to certify to the department an applicant for licensure.
In accordance with the opinion in Department of Banking and Finance Division of Securities and Investor Protection v.