Washington| Change
[…] These wetlands will be destroyed if the property is developed as proposed. Thus, the applicant here has failed the give the required "reasonable assurances that the [proposed] surface water management system . . . will not cause adverse environmental impacts . . . [or] will not otherwise be harmful to the water resources of the District. . .


  15. The above rules which are the principal basis for denial of the application are promulgated pursuant to Section 373.044, Florida Statutes (1981). Thus, the exemptions to Chapter 373, set forth in Section 373.406, Florida Statutes (1982), if any are applicable, would require that the above discussed objections be set aside. This section provides in part:


    1. Nothing herein, or in any rule, regulation, or order adopted pursuant hereto, shall be construed to affect the right of any person engaged in the occupation of agriculture, silviculture, floriculture, or horticulture to alter the topography of any tract of land for purposes consistent with the practice of such occupation. However, such alteration may not be for the sole or predominant purpose of impounding or obstructing surface waters.


    2. Nothing herein, or in any rule, regulation, or order adopted pursuant hereto, shall be construed to be applicable to construction, operation, or maintenance of any agricultural closed system. However, part II of this chapter shall be applicable as to the taking and discharging of water for filling, replenishing, and maintaining the water level in any such agricultural closed system. This subsection shall not be construed to eliminate the necessity to meet generally accepted engineering practices for construction, operation, and maintenance of dams, dikes, or levees.


  16. The exemption set forth in subparagraph (2) allows a person engaged in agriculture to alter the topography of his land so long as the primary purpose is not water impoundment or obstruction. Here, that is the primary purpose of the project and the exemption is therefore not applicable.