Washington| Change
[…] (e.s.)

  10. The Petitioner's sole legal position in this proceeding is predicated on its contention that this amendment expressly exempting the Petitioner and the Petitioner's construction and sales of housing involved herein from a fabrication tax "was placed in the statute to clarify the existing law and that therefore the law has always been that Petitioner was exempt from the taxes in question." (Petition, paragraph 4.) This argument that at least an implicit exemption existed prior to the July 19, 1982, amendment quoted above is legally erroneous inasmuch as Section 212.21(21), Florida Statutes, provides:


    It is hereby declared to be the specific legislative intent to tax each and every sale, admission, use, storage, consumption

    or rental levied and set forth in this chapter, except as to such sale, admission, use, storage, consumption, or rental, as shall be specifically exempted therefrom by this chapter, subject to the conditions appertaining to such exemption. . . (e.s.)