Washington| Change
[…] 76. DOR contends that the quoted statutory language constitutes an exemption, for which Petitioner bears a shifted burden of proof, while Petitioner contends that the statute does

    not exempt intangible personal property, but rather excludes it from taxation in the first place, so that Haas owes no tax on the contract amounts. It is noted that exemptions from tax are strictly construed against the taxpayer. Section 212.21(2), Florida Statutes, states that "it is hereby declared to be the specific legislative intent to tax each and every sale, admission, use, storage, consumption, or rental levied and set forth in this chapter, except as to such sale, admission, use, storage, consumption, or rental as shall be specifically exempted there from by this chapter subject to the conditions appertaining to such exemption." See § 212.21(2), Fla. Stat.

    See, e.g., State ex rel. Szabo Food Services, Inc. of North Carolina v. Dickinson, 286 So. 2d 529, 530-31 (Fla. 1973); Wanda Marine Corp. v. State Department of Revenue, 305 So. 2d 65, 69 (Fla. 1st DCA 1974); Capital City County Club, Inc. v.