Washington| Change
[…] 2. The tax shall be paid at the rate of 5 percent prior to February 1, 1988 and 6 percent on or after February 1, 1988, on all considerations due and payable by the tenant or other person actually occupying, using, or entitled to use any real property to his landlord or other person for the privilege of use, occupancy, or the right to use or occupy any real property for any purpose.


  86. Section 212.07(8), Florida Statutes, states the following:

    Any person who has purchased at retail, used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state tangible personal property, admissions, communications or other services taxable under this chapter, or leased tangible personal property, or who has leased, occupied, or used or was entitled to use any real property, space or spaces in parking lots or garages for motor vehicles, docking or storage space or spaces for boats in boat docks or marinas, and cannot prove that the tax levied by this chapter has been paid to his or her vendor, lessor, or other person is directly liable to the state for any tax, interest, or penalty due on any such taxable transactions. (Emphasis supplied)


  87. Section 213.35, Florida Statutes, states the following: