Washington| Change
[…] 1. When the Department contacts the taxpayer to explain and discuss the specific audit plan or to discuss the nature of the taxpayer's business operations; or


    2. When the Department requests that specific books, records, documents, or other information to be complied, provided, or made available to the Department, other than the books records, documents or other information which were requested in the attachment to the DR840; or


    3. When the Department begins reviewing the accounts, books, or records of the taxpayer

    . . . ." (Emphasis supplied)


  68. Section 213.23, Florida Statutes, states, in pertinent part:

    Consent agreements extending the period subject to assessment or available for refund.--


    1. . . . if, before the expiration of time prescribed in a revenue law of this state for issuance of an assessment or claim of a refund, both the department and the taxpayer have consented in writing to the issuance of an assessment or claim of a refund after such time, an assessment may be issued or a claim for refund may be made at any time prior to the expiration of the period agreed upon. The period so agreed upon may be extended by subsequent agreements made before the expiration of the period previously agreed upon.


    2. . . . A consent agreement under this section shall operate to extend the time for issuance of an assessment, or filing of a claim for refund only for those taxes, licenses, or fees for the taxable periods specified in the agreement.


  69. The audit herein was not untimely. The NOI was dated May 30, 2000. Information and records were received from Haas on August 29, 2000, which was within the 120-day tolling period provided by statute.