Washington| Change
[…] This contention is without merit. In the first place, the evidence establishes that the local government order approving the preliminary development plans was never transmitted to the Department of Community Affairs as required by Section 380.07(2), Florida Statutes. The order was thus never appropriately rendered so as to start the running of the appeal period. Furthermore, the Department of Community Affairs is only authorized to initiate appeals from "development orders." Section 380.07(2), Florida Statutes. A "development order" is defined at Section 380.031(2), Florida Statutes, as "any order granting, denying, or granting with conditions an application for a development permit." A "development permit" is defined at Section 380.031(3), Florida Statutes, as including "any building permit, zoning permit, plat approval, or rezoning certification, variance, or other action having the effect of permitting development as defined in this chapter." (Emphasis supplied.) The orders approving the preliminary development plans did not have the effect of permitting development. The developer is still required to obtain development approval in accordance with the County's major development requirements.