STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner has alleged that Respondent willfully neglected his duties as Director of Finance during the
1980-1981 fiscal year in that he failed to invest idle funds of the School Board in compliance with State Law and School Board rules.
Section 230.33(12)(j), Florida Statutes, provides in part:
The Superintendent shall cause to be invested at all times all school moneys not immediately needed for expenditures pursuant to the policies of the School Board.
Section 230.23(10)(k), Florida Statutes, requires School Boards to adopt policies pertaining to investment of school funds not needed for immediate expenditures. It states:
The adopted policies shall make provisions for investing or placing on deposit all such funds in order to earn the maximum possible yield under the circumstances from such investments or deposits.
On July 1, 1980, Chapter 80-103, Laws of Florida, took effect. That statute, Section 326.24(2), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
(2) The School Board shall have the power
at all times to invest District School funds which the Board estimates will not be needed for its immediate cash requirements in time deposits or in savings accounts, for such a period of time as the Board may determine, in
such banks or savings and loan associations located in the state as will pay rates established by the Board at levels of not less than prevailing US. Treasury Bill rates.
This statute, considered in pari materia with those statutes cited above, requires that School Boards invest idle funds at US. Treasury Bill rates or better.