STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 231.36(6)(b), Florida Statutes, provides that any member of the District administrative staff may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of his contract based on immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, drunkenness, or conviction of any crime involving moral turpitude. Petitioner has alleged that Respondent willfully neglected his duties as Director of Finance during the
1980-1981 fiscal year in that he failed to invest idle funds of the School Board in compliance with State Law and School Board rules.
Section 230.33(12)(j), Florida Statutes, provides in part:
The Superintendent shall cause to be invested at all times all school moneys not immediately needed for expenditures pursuant to the policies of the School Board.
Section 230.23(10)(k), Florida Statutes, requires School Boards to adopt policies pertaining to investment of school funds not needed for immediate expenditures. It states:
The adopted policies shall make provisions for investing or placing on deposit all such funds in order to earn the maximum possible yield under the circumstances from such investments or deposits.
On July 1, 1980, Chapter 80-103, Laws of Florida, took effect. That statute, Section 326.24(2), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
(2) The School Board shall have the power