Washington| Change
[…] Even when no ambulance is available, continuous telephone access is to be provided. The fact that no ambulance will be available for hours could be vitally important information in some circumstances. If the ambulance is being filled with gas or is standing idle outside Mr. Noble's house, and is available, telephone access is the necessary precondition to use of an ambulance, instead of some less satisfactory conveyance.


  16. There is a statutory requirement, when ambulances like respondent's transport persons who are "sick, injured wounded, incapacitated, or helpless," Section 401.27(1), Florida Statutes (1982 Supp.), under emergency conditions, that the ambulance "be occupied by at least two persons, one of whom shall be a certified emergency medical technician, certified paramedic, or licensed physician and one of whom shall be a driver who meets the requirements for ambulance drivers." Section 401.27(4), Florida Statutes (1982 Supp).