STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Membership is open to the general public. An alcoholic beverage license would enable the Club to earn additional funds for its operations.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1981).
Section 565.02(4) , Florida Statutes, authorizes DABT to issue alcoholic beverage licenses to qualified clubs, and fraternal or benevolent organizations.
Section 561.20(7)(a)3, Florida Statutes (1981) provides in pertinent part:
There shall be no limitation as to
the number of licenses issued pursuant to s.565.02(4). However, any licenses issued under this section shall be limited to:
* * *
3. Nonprofit organizations or clubs devoted to promoting community, municipal, or county development or any phase of community, municipal, or county development.
This statute is implemented by Rule 7A-3.19, Florida Administrative Code, which provides in pertinent part:
All clubs licensed under the
Beverage Law must adhere to the following regulations:
* * *
(9) It shall be shown conclusively