STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The aggregate late fee cannot, however, exceed $5,000.00. Here, the required fee in effect in 1981 was $300.00. Although 81 times $150.00 totals $12,150.00, the late fee cannot exceed the statutory maximum of
$5,000.00. Section 400.111(1), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1982).
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (1981).
Under Chapter 400, Part I, Florida Statutes, DHRS issues licenses authorizing nursing homes to operate in Florida. Section 400.111(1), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1982), provides in part:
Section 400.111(1).
Expiration of license; renewal.--
* * *
Ninety days prior to the expiration date, an application for renewal shall be submitted to the Department of
Health and Rehabilitative Services . . . .
The failure to file an application within the period established herein shall result in a late fee charged to the facility
by the department in an amount equal to
50 percent of the fee in effect on the last preceding regular renewal date.
A late fee shall be levied for each and every day the filing of the license application is delayed, but in no event shall such fine aggregate more than
$5,000 . . . Late fees shall be deposited and disbursed through the Patient Protection
Trust Fund established by s. 400.063 1/
This statutory late fee is mandatory and allows DHRS no discretion.