Washington| Change
[…] However, based on the Respondent's teaching record prior to his employment at Carol City Junior High School, the Respondent encountered difficulties only when he was teaching varying exceptionalities, and in other fields, his basic skills were documented as acceptable.


  34. At all material times, the Respondent was employed as an annual contract teacher and did not hold a professional service contract.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  35. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  36. The Respondent Muina is charged with violating Section 231.36(6), Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:


    Any member of the instructional staff, excluding an employee specified in subsection (4) , may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of the contract; however, the charges against him must be based on just cause as provided in paragraph (1)(a) . . . (e.s)


  37. "Just cause" is defined at Section 231.36(1)(a), Florida Statutes, as follows:


    ... Just cause includes, but is not limited to, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination,

    willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.