Washington| Change
[…] U.S.C. ss. 821 et seq., known as the Federal Drug Abuse Act; or chapter 893. (footnote omitted)

      * * *

      (i) Compounding, dispensing, or distributing a legend drug, including any controlled substance, other than in the course of professional practice,

      it shall be legally presumed that the compounding, dispensing, or distributing of legend drugs in excessive or inappropriate quantities is not in the best interests of the patient and is not in

      the course of the professional practice of pharmacy. Section 465.016(1), Florida Statutes (1983).


      With respect to Section 465.016(1)(e), Florida Statutes (1983), petitioner has invoked Section 893.04(1), Florida Statutes (1983), which provides:


      A pharmacist, in good faith and in the course of professional practice only, may dispense controlled substances upon a written or oral prescription of a practitioner, . . . .


      Citing CFR 1306.04(a) for the first time in its proposed recommended order, petitioner proceeds on the theory that Mr. Moran did not dispense these controlled substances "in good faith and in the course of professional practice only."