STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Department concluded that this arrangement of sharing electricity costs could not be deemed to be rent, particularly where the cost of electricity to the tenant was directly proportional to its use. The Department also agreed that the landlord received no consideration from the payment of utility charges by the tenant. Although Respondent urges that Modern Plating is inapplicable, the undersigned concludes that the principle therein is controlling and requires a similar result in the case at bar. 1/
Second, Subsection 212.081(3)(b), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part that:
It is also the legislative intent that there shall be no pyramiding or duplication of excise taxes levied by the state
under this chapter.
Here the Petitioner has already paid the total electric and gas charges and sales tax to the electric and gas companies. If the applications are denied, it must pay the sales tax a second time. To require Omni to pay the tax again would violate the statutory provision against double taxation.