STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Another benefit of utilizing tomato stakes is increased insect control and decreased fruit loss. This is the result of the fruit of the plant being held up off the ground by the plant which is being held upright by the tomato stakes.
Tomato stakes were used for this purpose in Florida as early as 1947 and 1948. By 1960, tomato stakes were being used extensively in Florida.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this action.
The present case involves a claimed exemption by Petitioner from the Florida sales tax, Section 212.05, Florida Statutes (1980). The specific exemption sought is contained in Section 212.08(5)(a), Florida Statutes (1980), which provides in relevant part:
The sale at retail, the rental, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage to be used or consumed in this State of the following tangible personal property are hereby specifically exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter.
There shall be exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter . . . cloth, plastic, and other similar materials used for shade, mulch, or protection from frost or insects on a farm.
Pursuant to Section 212.08(5)(a), Florida Statutes (1980), the Department-of Revenue promulgated Rule 12A-1.48(12) Florida Administrative Code, which provides: