Washington| Change
[…] 10. There are several existing marinas and boat ramps within close proximity to the Petitioner's development. Consequently, both the general public and residents at the development have ample access to the waters of Indian River and its surroundings. Petitioner has made no showing of any hardship which would justify the granting of a variance from DER permitting requirements.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  12. Section 403.087(1), Florida Statutes, provides that:


    No stationary installation which will reasonably he expected to be a source of air or water pollution shall be . . . constructed without an appropriate and currently

    valid permit issued by the department, unless exempted by department rule . . . .


  13. "Dredging" is defined in Rule 17-4.02(12) , Florida Administrative Code, as ". . . the excavation, by any means, in waters )of the state. "