STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It also contained a copy of the charges, to wit:
. . . for just cause including, but not limited to, incompetency . . . .
On March 30, 1983, the Superintendent filed his written recommendation with the School Board, and the School Board acted to remove the continuing contract of Respondent and to return him to annual contract status effective for the 1983-84 school year.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
The Respondent is charged with violating Section 231.36(4)(b); Florida Statutes which provides in pertinent part as follows:
Any member of the district . . .
instructional staff, . . . who is under continuing contract may be dismissed or may be returned to annual contract status for another 3 years in the discretion of the school board, at the end of the school year, when a recommendation to that effect is submitted in writing to the school board on or before April 1 of any school year, giving good and sufficient reasons therefor, by the superintendent, by the principal . . . or by a majority of the school board. The employee whose contract is under consideration shall be duly notified in writing by the party or parties preferring the charges at least 5 days prior to the filing of the written recommendation to the school board. The school board shall proceed to take appropriate action. Any decision adverse to the employee shall be made by a majority
vote of the full membership of the school board. Any such decision adverse to the employee may be appealed by the employee pursuant to s.120.68. (emphasis added)5
The Petitioner established that the Respondent Carr was incompetent in the area of art education. Incompetency constitutes "good and sufficient reason" to return the Respondent to annual contract status.