Washington| Change
[…] 22. Section 893.13(1)(a)2, Florida Statutes (1981) states: (1)(a) Except as authorized by this

    chapter and chapter 500, it is unlaw- ful for any person to sell, manufac- ture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance.

    Any person who violates this provi- sion with respect to:


    2. A controlled substance

    named or described in s. 893.03(1)(c), (2)(c) , (3) , or (4) is guilty of a

    felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083,

    and s. 775.084. Section 561.29(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1981), states:


    (1) The division is given full. power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:


    (a) Violation by the licensee or

    his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state or of the United States, or vio- lation of any municipal or county regu- lation in regard to the hours of sale, service, or consumption of alcoholic beverages, or engaging in or permitting disorderly conduct on the licensed prem- ises to violate any of the laws of this state or of the United States; except that whether or not the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees have been convicted in any criminal court of any violation as set forth in this paragraph shall not be considered in proceedings before the division for suspension or revocation of a license except as permitted by chapter 92 or the rules of evidence.


  23. There is no doubt that Precious procured marijuana for Officer Hamilton as listed in Allegations 1 and 4 of the Notice to Show Cause and that those transfers constituted a violation of Section 561.29(1)(a).


  24. Sections 777.011 and 777.04(3), Florida Statutes (1981), state: