Washington| Change
[…] 9. Section 403.087(1) Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


      1. No stationary installation which will reasonably be expected to be a source of air or water pollution shall be operated, maintained, constructed, expanded, or modified without an appropriate and currently valid permit issued by the department . . . .


    10. All wastewater treatment facilities may reasonably be expected to be a source of air or water pollution and require the issuance of a permit to operate.


    11. Section 403.088(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


      1. No person, without written authorization of the department, shall discharge into waters within the state any waste which, by itself or in combination with the wastes of other sources, reduces the quality of the receiving waters below the classification established for them . . . .


    12. Respondent has been discharging waste into Game Farm Creek since shortly after it commenced operations, was discharging into Game Farm Creek when

      its TOP was issued in 1980 and has continued to discharge pollutants into this body of water after the expiration of its TOP.