Washington| Change
[…] Section 482.021(12), Florida Statutes (1982 Supp.).


      Corporation Licensed at Crestview


    15. Petitioner proved that it had issued a license to Donald and Bales Exterminating Company, Inc., on September 22, 1982, for a pest control business at 615 East Chestnut Avenue in Crestview. 1/


    16. Section 482.071, Florida Statutes (1982 Supp.), contemplates annual, ministerial renewal of such licenses. In August of 1983, Petitioner received an application for renewal from Donald & Bales.


    17. With respect to sufficient 2/ renewal applications timely filed, Section 120.60(5), Florida Statutes (1981), provides that "the existing license

      shall not expire until the application has been finally acted upon by the agency. . ." It follows that the license Petitioner issued to Donald and Bales Exterminating Company, Inc., on September 22, 1982, remains in effect, pending final agency action on the application for renewal, which, according to uncontroverted testimony, has yet to be taken.