STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 550.105(1), Florida Statutes, provides that "[e]ach person connected with a racetrack shall purchase from the division [of Pari-Mutuel Wagering] an annual occupational license for each specified job performed." This requirement applies to veterinarians pursuant to section 550.105(2)(d)2. Section 550.105(3) makes it "unlawful for any person to take part in or officiate in any way or to serve in any capacity at any pari-mutuel facility without first having secured a license and paid the occupational license fee." Section 550.105(4) grants to the Division the power to deny, revoke, or suspend pari-mutuel occupational licenses and to impose civil fines of up to $1,000 for any violation of the Division's rules.