Washington| Change
[…] the Division will take action pursuant to these rules. During the examination period, offerings to the public may be made pur- suant to the statute and these rules.

    Until the developer prepares and delivers to a purchaser and the Division documents that comply with the Condominium Act and these rules and the Division notifies the developer that the filing is proper or

    is presumed proper pursuant to Rule

    7D-17.05, Florida Administrative Code, the developer shall not close on any con- tract for sale or contract for a lease period of more than 5 years.


  14. Section 718.103(13), Florida Statutes, defines the term "developer" as ". . . a person who creates a condominium or offers condominium parcels for sale or lease in the ordinary course of business. "


  15. Section 718.501(1)(d)4, Florida Statutes, authorizes Petitioner to:


    . . . impose a civil penalty against a developer . . . or its assignee or agent, for any violation of this chapter or a rule promulgated pursuant hereto.