Washington| Change
[…] 9. On or about November 29, 1982, representatives of Petitioner warned Respondent's counsel that failure to file as a second developer with Petitioner in accordance with Section 718.502, Florida Statutes, would place Respondent in violation of that law.


  10. Respondent subsequently filed with Petitioner in accordance with the requirements of Section 718.502, Florida Statutes, on or about January 14, 1983.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of, and the parties to, this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  12. Section 718.502, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    1. A developer of a residential condominium shall file with the division one copy of each of the documents and items required to be furnished to a buyer or lessee by ss. 718.503 and 718.504, if applicable. Until the developer has so filed, a contract for sale or lease of

      a unit for more than 5 years shall be

      voidable by the purchaser or lessee prior to the closing of his purchase or lease of a unit.

      (2)(a) Prior to filing as required by subsection (1), a developer shall not offer a contract for purchase or lease of a unit for more than 5 years

      . . . .

  13. Rule 7D-17.01(3), Florida Administrative Code, provides as follows: Upon receipt of a developer's filing,

    the Division will take action pursuant to these rules. During the examination period, offerings to the public may be made pur- suant to the statute and these rules.

    Until the developer prepares and delivers to a purchaser and the Division documents that comply with the Condominium Act and these rules and the Division notifies the developer that the filing is proper or

    is presumed proper pursuant to Rule

    7D-17.05, Florida Administrative Code, the developer shall not close on any con- tract for sale or contract for a lease period of more than 5 years.


  14. Section 718.103(13), Florida Statutes, defines the term "developer" as ". . . a person who creates a condominium or offers condominium parcels for sale or lease in the ordinary course of business. "


  15. Section 718.501(1)(d)4, Florida Statutes, authorizes Petitioner to: