Ohio| Change
[…] That is to say, there is an implied warranty that goes with the produce that warrants the produce to be in good condition. It claims that this warranty was breached, as evidenced by the U.S.D.A. inspection report.


  14. The present law does indeed provide that a warranty that goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant of goods of that kind. Subsection 672.314(1), Florida Statutes. Although a formal contract was never executed, there were sufficient writings to indicate that a contract for sale had been made between the parties. Subsection 672.316(3)(b), Florida Statutes, is dispositive and provides in pertinent part:


    When the buyer before entering into the contract has examined the goods . . . as fully as he desires . . . there is no implied warranty with regard to defects which an examination ought in the circumstances to have revealed to him.


    Here, the buyer (Sanco) was given an opportunity to inspect the produce prior to it being loaded. Sanco made such an inspection of the produce and found it satisfactory.