STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Divison of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of, and the parties to, this proceeding. Section 120.56, Florida Statutes.
Section 945.01, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
The Department of Corrections shall adopt regulations for the classifica- tion of all offenders according to age, sex, and such other factors as it may deem advisable and shall provide
for the separation of prisoners by sex.
Section 945.091, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The department is authorized to adopt regulations permitting the extension of the limits of the place of the confinement of an inmate as to whom there is reasonable cause to believe he will honor his trust by
authorizing him, under prescribed con- ditions and following investigation and approval by the secretary, who shall maintain a written record of such action, to leave the confines of that place unaccompanied by custodial agent for a prescribed period of time to:
Visit, for specified period, a specifically designated place or places:
For the purpose of visiting
a dying relative, attending the funeral of a relative, or arranging for employ- ment or a suitable residence for use when released;
To otherwise aid in the rehabili- tation of the inmates; or
For another compelling reason con- sistent with the public interest,
and return to the same or another insti- tution or facility designated by the Department of Corrections; or
Work at paid employment, participate in an education or a training program,
or voluntarily serve a public or nonprofit agency in the community, while continuing as an inmate of the institution or facility in which he is confined, except during the hours of his employment, education, train- ing, or service and traveling thereto and there from. Inmates may participate in paid employment only during the last
18 months of their confinement, unless sooner requested of the Parole and Probation Commission.
(3) The department may adopt regu- lations as to the eligibility of inmates for the extension of confinement.