STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] Such operations, utilizing similar water management procedures, have not caused any water quality violations related to discharges of commingled dewatering and stormwater, including no violations of the pH parameters. Finally, near the conclusion of the proceeding, Petitioner, in effect, abandoned its dispute regarding the issue of compliance with the pH water quality parameter.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1983).
Section 373.413(1) and (2), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: Except for the exemptions set forth herein,
the governing board or the department may
require such permits and impose such reason- able conditions as are necessary to assure that the construction or alteration of any dam, impoundment, reservoir, appurtenant work, or works will not be harmful to the water resources of the district. The depart- ment or the governing board may delineate areas within the district wherein permits
may be required.
A person proposing to construct or alter a alter a dam, impoundment, reservoir, appurtenant work, or works subject to such
permit shall apply to the governing board or department for a permit authorizing such construction or alteration. . . .
The project to be constructed and operated, which is the subject matter of this permit application, clearly falls within the ambient of this section delineating projects for which surface water management permits are required.