Washington| Change
[…] Section 373.414(6)(b), Florida Statutes.

  12. By final agency action taken on March 20, 2001, the conceptual reclamation plan, which included the Property, has been approved by the Department pursuant to Chapter 378, Florida Statutes. See Section 378.205(1)(a), Florida Statutes (The Department shall have the power and duty "[to] issue conceptual reclamation plan approvals requiring an operator to take such actions as are necessary to comply with this part.") However, approval of this plan does not mean that IMC is not required to prove, in this proceeding, that the proposed reclamation will "maintain or improve the water quality and the function of the biological systems present at the site," prior to mining.