Ohio| Change
[…] 2. Satisfactory evidence of sufficient upland interest is required for activities on sovereignty submerged lands riparian to uplands[.]


    3. All structures and other activities must be designed and conducted in a manner that will not unreasonably restrict or infringe upon the riparian rights of adjacent upland riparian owners.


    4. Except as provided herein, all structures, including mooring pilings,


    breakwaters, jetties and groins, and activities must be set back a minimum of

    25 feet inside the applicant's riparian rights lines.


  51. Section 253.141(1) states, in pertinent part:


    Riparian rights are those incident to land bordering upon navigable waters. They are rights of ingress, egress, boating, bathing, and fishing and such others as may be or have been defined by law. Such rights are not of a proprietary nature. They are rights inuring to the owner of the riparian land but are not owned by him or her. They are appurtenant to and are inseparable from the riparian land. . . . Conveyance of title to or lease of the riparian land entitles the grantee to the riparian rights running therewith whether or not mentioned in the deed or lease of the upland.