Ohio| Change
[…] 23/ This determination was made using information in the record consisting of scaled maps and photographs of Crooked Lake and aerial photographs depicting Howard's and the Gerards' delineated parcels.


24/ The Survey shows the Gerards' dock as being at least

77.5 feet away from Howard's dock.


25/ The Survey depicts the Gerards' floating dock as being set back less than 25 feet from the northern riparian line for Howard's riparian area.


26/ Section 403.412(6) states:


Any Florida corporation not for profit which has at least 25 current members residing within the county where the activity is proposed, and which was formed for the purpose of the protection of the environment, fish and wildlife resources, and protection of air and water quality, may initiate a hearing pursuant to s. 120.569 or

s. 120.57, provided that the Florida corporation not for profit was formed at least 1 year prior to the date of the filing of the application for a permit, license, or authorization that is the subject of the notice of proposed agency action.


The evidence shows that Defenders has at least 25 members residing near or around Crooked Lake; that it was formed for the purpose of protecting the environment, including water quality, in and around Crooked Lake; and that it was in existence more than one year before the Application was filed. See Conservation Alliance of St. Lucie, Inc. v. Fort Pierce Util.

Auth., Case No. 09-1599 (Fla.