STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] private easements of more than 5 acres; or
the establishment of a mitigation bank.
In exercising its delegated authority "to review and take final agency action on applications to use sovereign submerged lands," the Department must act in accordance with the provisions of Article X, Section 11, of the Florida Constitution, Chapter 253, Florida Statutes, and Chapter 18-21, Florida Administrative Code.
Section 373.427, Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department to adopt a rule "requiring concurrent application submittal and establishing a concurrent review procedure for any activity regulated under [Chapter 373, Part IV, Florida Statutes] that also requires . . . [p]ropriety authorization under [C]hapter 253 . . . to use submerged lands owned by the [B]oard," such as the dredging and collection activity proposed by Petitioner in the instant case.4
The Department has adopted such a rule, Rule
62-343.075, Florida Administrative Code, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: