STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Department of Labor and Employment Security, 381 So. 2d 1120, 1122 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979)("Therefore the rule 'expressio unius est exclusio alterius," seems to apply. Where the legislature creates specific exceptions to the language in a statute, we may apply the rule to infer that 'had the legislature intended to establish other exceptions it would have done so clearly and unequivocally.'"). Petitioner also argues, in the alternative, that he should be issued "a letter of de minimis" pursuant to subsection (6) of Section 373.406, Florida Statutes. Petitioner had the burden of proving his entitlement to this exemption by showing that his "activities . . . will have minimal or insignificant individual or cumulative adverse impacts on . . . water resources." Cf. Green v. Pederson, 99 So. 2d 292, 296 (Fla. 1957)("It is well settled that he who would shelter himself under an exemption clause in a tax statute must show clearly he is entitled under the law to [the] exemption.").