STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner had the burden of proving his entitlement to this exemption by showing that his "activities . . . will have minimal or insignificant individual or cumulative adverse impacts on . . . water resources." Cf. Green v. Pederson, 99 So. 2d 292, 296 (Fla. 1957)("It is well settled that he who would shelter himself under an exemption clause in a tax statute must show clearly he is entitled under the law to [the] exemption."). A review of the evidentiary record in the instant case reveals that Petitioner failed to make such a showing.
5 Section 373.4275, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The final order issued under this section shall contain separate findings of fact and conclusions of law, and a ruling that individually addresses each authorization, permit, . . and approval that was the subject of the review.
If a consolidated order includes proprietary authorization under chapter 253 .
. . . to use submerged lands owned by the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund for an activity for which the authority has been delegated to take final agency action without action of the [B]oard.
. . ., the following additional provisions and exceptions to s. 373.114(1) apply:
The Governor and Cabinet shall sit concurrently as the Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission and the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund in exercising the exclusive authority to review the order;
The review may also be initiated by the Governor or any member of the Cabinet within
20 days after the rendering of the order in which case the other provisions of s. 373.114(1)(a) regarding acceptance of a request for review do not apply; and
If the Governor and Cabinet find that an authorization to use submerged lands is not consistent with chapter 253 . . ., any authorization, permit, . . . or approval authorized or granted by the consolidated order must be rescinded or modified or the proceeding must be remanded for further action consistent with the order issued under this section. . . .
6 Rule 62-4.242(2), Florida Administrative Code, prescribes "state water quality standards" applicable to Outstanding Florida Waters. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Standards Applying to Outstanding Florida Waters