Washington| Change
[…] 15. The petitioner has argued that eight additional rules in Chapter 34-5, Florida Administrative Code, are substantive, as opposed to procedural, and/or are otherwise beyond the authority of the Commission to promulgate. The undersigned has carefully examined these rules, the arguments of counsel relating to each rule and the authority delegated to the Commission pursuant to Chapter 112, Part III, and Chapter 120, Florida Statutes, and the Florida Constitution.


  16. Both the statutes and the Constitution authorize the Commission to conduct investigations on all complaints. Sections 112.322(1) and 112.324, Florida Statutes, Article II, Section 8(f), Florida Constitution. Indeed, Section 112.322(1) mandates the Commission to "receive and investigate sworn complaints...including investigations of all facts and parties materially related to the complaint at issue." The Commission relies upon this language to support Rule 34-5.042, which purports to allow the Commission not only to investigate the facts and parties involved in the complaint "at issue," but also to investigate and initiate proceedings involving other parties and other incidents beyond the