Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  12. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding.


  13. The Notice to Show Cause issued by Petitioner reflects ten separate allegations of misconduct which, if proven, constitute violations of the Florida Statutes and/or Rules of the Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco.


  14. In the first cited allegation, Petitioner contends that Respondent unlawfully stored alcoholic beverages in a cooler off the licensed premises without an off-premises storage permit, in violation of Section 562.03, Florida Statutes (1981) , and Rule 7A-4.20, Florida Administrative Code. The statute reads:


    It is unlawful for any vendor to store or keep any alcoholic beverages except for the personal consumption of the vendor, his family and guest in any

    building or room other than the building or room shown in the diagram accompanying his license application or in another building or room approved by the division.


    and the pertinent portion of the cited rule reads:


    1. Manufacturers, rectifiers, distributors, vendors and cooperatives or pool buying vendors who require additional storage outside of their licensed premises must obtain a permit therefor. . .