Washington| Change
[…] The fact that the second building was owned by the sole stockholder of the license holder, or that the license holder applied unsuccessfully for a permit, does not avoid the necessity for the permit. The requirement exists for a permit to store alcoholic beverages off the licensed premises, and it was clearly shown here that Respondent did not have one as alleged.


  16. In the second allegation, Petitioner charges Respondent with unlawfully selling alcoholic beverages to William E. Dias, a minor under the age of 19, in violation of Section 562.11, Florida Statutes (1981). This statute states, at Subsection (1)(a):


    It is unlawful for any person to sell, give, serve, or permit to be served alcoholic beverages to a person under

    19 years of age or to permit a person under 19 years of age to consume said beverages on the licensed premises. Anyone convicted of violation of the provisions hereof shall be guilty of a

    misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.


  17. Here, the evidence shows that Mr. Dias was under the age of 19 when, on November 5, 1982, he entered Respondent's premises, ordered a beer, an alcoholic beverage, and was served it by Respondent's agent. The weight of the evidence indicates Mr.