Washington| Change
[…] and an opened can of Coors beer was on the counter in front of him. Another employee of the licensed premises at that time was one Mary Darwell, who is a cook in the licensed premises, and whose other responsibilities include clearing of tables in the bar area. No other conduct was observed related to alcoholic beverages.


      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    3. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this action. See Section 120.57, Florida Statutes.


    4. Respondent is charged with a violation of Section 562.12, Florida Statutes, which states:


      1. It is unlawful for any person to sell alcoholic beverages without a license, and it is unlawful for any licensee to sell alcoholic beverages except as permitted by his license, or to sell such beverages in any manner except

        that permitted by his license; and any licensee or other person who keeps or possesses alcoholic beverages not permitted to be sold by his license, or not permitted to be sold without a license, with intent to sell or dispose of same

        unlawfully, or who keeps and maintains a place where alcoholic beverages are sold unlawfully, shall be guilty of

        a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or 775.083.


    5. The testimony does not reveal that anyone named Mary Donnovan, Mary Darwell or any other agent, servant or employee sold or intended to sell alcoholic beverages in a manner not permitted by the license. Nor is there any indication that the Respondent sold alcoholic beverages.